BREAKING NEWS: ODM WILLY MTENGO WINS MALINDI BY – ELECTION

BREAKING NEWS: ODM WILLY MTENGO WINS MALINDI BY – ELECTION

SHARE

The Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) has won the  Malindi Parliamentary seat after its candidate William Baraka Mtengo floored Jubilee’s Philip Charo to emerge victorious

Mtengo garnered 15,281 votes against Charo’s 9,173 to win the parliamentary seat with one polling station to count.

The by-election, necessitated by the appointment of ODM member Dan Kazungu as Mining Cabinet Secretary, made the coastal town a political frontier for months with both CORD coalition and Jubilee setting up campaigns in the region in a hunt for votes.

The seat had attracted seven candidates, two of whom later dropped out of the race to support Jubilee’s Charo.

The Malindi by-election was marred by claims of voter bribery and other electoral malpractices with ODM Director of Communications Philip Etale, Kabete MP Ferdinand Waititu and his Mwea counterpart Peter Gitau being arrested.

This is how the vote tally went on in both Malindi and Kericho by-elections:

Waza Live Updates: According to IEBC provisional results.

11:00 pm

Kericho

1.Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot –  JAP – votes 105,544

2.Kipkorir Marisin Sang – KANU – votes 54,849

3.Daniel Kipkorir Tonui – NVP –  votes 740

4.Wycliffe Kipkemoi Ngenoh – MDP – votes 489

5.Paul Kipyegon Sigei – UDM – votes 450

6.David Kipkoech Mutai – ND – votes 413

Malindi

1.William Baraka Mtengo – ODM-14,108 votes

2.Philip Kitsao Charo – JAP – 8,651 votes

4.Attas Shariff Ali – LPK – 1,322 votes

4.Reuben Mwamure Katana – Kadu-Asili – 332 votes

5.David Mangi Kithunga -SPK – 62 votes

6.Nelson Gunga Benjamin – FPK – 34 votes

7.Peter Ponda Kadzeha – CCU-  23 votes

10:45pm: With 601 out of 623 polls reporting, Aaron Cheruiyot is leading in 24 wards in Kericho county while Paul Sang is leading in seven, six of which are in Bureti constituency.

10:40pm: In Belgut constituency, Paul Sang is just leading in Chaik ward with 51 per cent of the votes.

10:36pm: In Bureti constituency, which is dominated by Kanu’s Paul Sang, Aaron Cheruiyot of Jubilee is leading in Kapkatek ward with 57 per cent of the votes.

10:31pm: ODM party supporters are celebrating now that its candidate William Mtengo is undeniably in the lead with 13514 votes while Philip Charo of Jubilee has 8377, as per reports from 89 polling stations.

10:15 pm

Kericho

1. Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot –  JAP – votes 101,971

2.Kipkorir Marisin Sang – KANU – votes 53,001

3.Daniel Kipkorir Tonui – NVP –  votes 702

4.Wycliffe Kipkemoi Ngenoh – MDP – votes 464

5.Paul Kipyegon Sigei – UDM – votes 435

6.David Kipkoech Mutai – ND – votes 396

 

Malindi

1. William Baraka Mtengo – ODM- 13,061 votes

2. Philip Kitsao Charo – JAP – 8,079 votes

3. Attas Shariff Ali – LPK – 1,269 Votes

4.Reuben Mwamure Katana – Kadu-Asili – 320 votes

5.David Mangi Kithunga -SPK – 57 votes

6.Nelson Gunga Benjamin – FPK – 32 votes

7.Peter Ponda Kadzeha – CCU-  21 votes

 

9:30 pm

 Kericho

1. Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot –  JAP – votes 99,427

2. Kipkorir Marisin Sang – KANU – votes 51,909

3. Daniel Kipkorir Tonui – NVP –  votes 693

4. Wycliffe Kipkemoi Ngenoh – MDP – votes 455

5. Paul Kipyegon Sigei – UDM – votes 426

6. David Kipkoech Mutai – ND – votes 392

Malindi

1. William Baraka Mtengo – ODM-10,140 votes

2. Philip Kitsao Charo – JAP – 6,325 vote

3. Attas Shariff Ali – LPK – 1,092 votes

4. Reuben Mwamure Katana – Kadu-Asili – 267 votes

5. David Mangi Kithunga -SPK – 40 votes

6. Nelson Gunga Benjamin – FPK – 24 votes

7. Peter Ponda Kadzeha – CCU-  14 votes

8:45 pm

Kericho

1. Aaron Kipkirui Cheruiyot –  JAP – 95,895 votes

2. Kipkorir Marisin Sang – KANU – 50,354 votes

3. Daniel Kipkorir Tonui – NVP – 681 votes

4. Wycliffe Kipkemoi Ngenoh – MDP – 440 votes

5. Paul Kipyegon Sigei – UDM – 409 votes

6. David Kipkoech Mutai – ND – 381 votes

Malindi

1. William Baraka Mtengo – ODM- 7,934 votes

2. Philip Kitsao Charo – JAP – 4,961 votes

3. Attas Shariff Ali – LPK – 659 votes

4. Reuben Mwamure Katana – Kadu-Asili – 239 votes

5. David Mangi Kithunga -SPK – 31 votes

6. Nelson Gunga Benjamin – FPK – 22 votes

7. Peter Ponda Kadzeha – CCU- 13 votes

8:00pm 

Kericho

Loading...


Tired of losing to the likes of Sportpesa, Betin, Betway etc Try this site and win DAILY!!! Join them and Start Winning daily, plus 10 SURE TIPS DAILY!!! CLICK HERE